No. 27438-1-III.
[…] Mr. Parsons related that, apprised of the risks, Mrs. Argyle trusted Mr. Argyle to care for her children and, like Mr. Argyle, she instructed Mr. Parsons "to make a discretionary funding of the decedent's trust." CP at 123. Therefore, while the trust language unambiguously granted the surviving trustee discretion to fund the decedent's trust, if considered ambiguous, the extrinsic evidence supports the same conclusion that summary judgment was proper for Mr. Argyle.
B. Attorney Fees and Costs
Both Mr. Argyle and the Holstroms request attorney fees and costs on appeal, under RCW 11.96A.150(1). RCW 11.96A.150(1) grants broad discretion to trial and appellate courts to order costs and attorney fees from a party or out of the trust estate. "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1) (emphasis added). Generally, attorney fees may be awarded against a trust "only where the litigation results in a substantial benefit to the trust." Bartlett, 136 Wn. App. at 22 (citing In re Estate of Niehenke, 117 Wn.2d 631, 648, 818 P.2d 1324 (1991)).