14424/06.
[…] However, this alleged rescission was never recorded. Further, the notary printed that "this is to certify that Baruch Pinson, Joseph Pinson, Mendel Pinson and Hanna Pinson signed this paper before me this November 21st, 1995." This "certification" is not the function of a notary public. According to Executive Law § 135, a notary public administers oaths and affirmations, and performs related duties, such as taking depositions or certifying deeds and mortgages. CPLR § 2309 (b) requires that "an oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." In Bookman v. City of New York, 200 NY 53, 56 (1910), the Court instructed that: