14424/06.
[…] Hanna's real estate activities are inextricably interwoven with those of her husband. In Promofone, Inc. v. PCC Managment, Inc., 224 AD2d 259 (1st Dept 1996), the Court held that, "New York courts have stayed litigation proceedings that included parties who were not signatories to the arbitration agreement, where the nonsigning party . . . is closely related to the signatories and is alleged to have engaged in substantially the same improper conduct." See Brown v. V R Advertising, 112 AD2d 856 (1st Dept 1985), affd 67 NY2d 772 (1986); Edwards v. Bergner, 22 AD2d 808 (2nd Dept 1964).
CPLR § 7502 (b) provides that a party seeking arbitration may seek "a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief." In the instant action, if Mendel and his wife evict Joseph from 327 Kingston Avenue, or sell, transfer or encumber 327 Kingston Avenue, it could make any Beth Din award to Joseph "rendered ineffectual."