401592/05.
[…] Petitioner was notified that no mail regarding her re-certification or termination of her subsidy had been sent to her. Given petitioner's record of compliance, it is clear that NYCHA did not have a rational basis in law or reason to terminate her subsidy for failing to complete her re-certification after she was advised by NYCHA that the re-certification forms were never mailed to her.
Respondents' contention that the petition is untimely is without merit. Section 217 of the CPLR states that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding . . ." Paragraph 22 of the Williams consent judgment specifies the Housing Authority's determination to terminate a participant's Section 8 subsidy becomes final and binding upon the participant's receipt of the T-3 letter (emphasis added).