400981/10.
[…] On July 6, 2010, petitioner submitted a formal reply and the petition was deemed fully submitted.
"[A] mandamus to compel may not force the performance of a discretionary act, but rather only purely ministerial acts to which a clear legal right exists." In re Anonymous v. Comm'r. of Health, 21 A.D.3d 841, 842 (1st Dep't 2005); see also C.P.L.R. § 7803(1). "[A] ministerial act envisions direct adherence to a governing rule or standard with a compulsory result.'" N.Y. Civ. Liberties Union v. State, 4 N.Y.3d 175, 184 (2005), quoting Tango v. Tulevech, 61 N.Y.2d 34, 41 (1983).
Executive Law § 259-j(3-a), on which petitioner exclusively relies, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he division of parole . . . must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any . . . felony offense [other than a class A felony] defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law." Those articles deal with drug possession offenses and drug sale offenses. See Penal Law § 220 et seq and § 221 et seq.