In Matter of Application of Bloom
[…] Her medical and psychological conditions have improved while this matter has been pending. As part of the December 1, 2003 agreement finally resolving this proceeding, June W. Spear agreed to accept the services of the professional care manager to assist her, with the petitioner paying for such service.

June W. Spear asserts that she should not be required to pay the compensation of the petitioner's attorney or the Court Evaluator. The Court does not agree.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09(f) provides, in part: "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the Court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator . . . payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16(f) directs: "When a petition is granted, or where the court otherwise deems it appropriate, the court may award reasonable compensation for the attorney for the petitioner. . . ." Thus, awards of compensation to the Court Evaluator and counsel from the petitioner can