In Matter of Application of Bloom
[…] June W. Spear asserts that she should not be required to pay the compensation of the petitioner's attorney or the Court Evaluator. The Court does not agree.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09(f) provides, in part: "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the Court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator . . . payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16(f) directs: "When a petition is granted, or where the court otherwise deems it appropriate, the court may award reasonable compensation for the attorney for the petitioner. . . ." Thus, awards of compensation to the Court Evaluator and counsel from the petitioner can be directed to be paid from the funds of the incapacitated person even if the petition seeking the appointment of a Guardian is not granted ( see, Matter of Susan P. , 243 AD2d 568, 663 NYS2d 115 [2nd