No. 65979-1-I.
[…] The finding that LG suffered detriment when Robert intervened in his therapy sufficiently supports a conclusion that Robert engaged in an abusive use of conflict that created a danger of serious damage to his son's psychological development.
COMPLIANCE WITH PROCEDURAL RULES DUE PROCESS
After trial, the court adjusted Robert's child support obligation upward. Robert argues the trial court erred by adjusting child support because Alexandra raised the issue in her trial brief rather than by motion. Contrary to Robert's assertion, RCW 26.09.170(7)(b) does not say a motion is the only way to initiate an adjustment in child support. "Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing a motion and child support worksheets." RCW 26.09.170(7)(b) (emphasis added). Even assuming error, Robert fails to show how he was prejudiced. He had sufficient time to respond.
Robert baldly asserts that because the issue of child support was raised for the first time in Alexandra's trial brief, his due process rights were violated.