In Matter of Anderson
[…] Id. In contrast, importance decreases with the probability of affirmance, the probability trial will moot the issue, and the probability that reversal of the trial court will not terminate the action or relieve the parties of any significant burden. Id.

The questions, as set by the trial court's certification order, are as follows:

a) Does a Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, Subd. 7 Preliminary Hearing to determine whether to hold a Respondent in confinement at a hospital or treatment facility because "serious imminent physical harm to the patient or others is likely if the proposed patient is not confined" satisfy the statutory requirement that "a hearing" be held within a maximum of 44 days from the date of the filing of a petition under Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, Subd. 1?