In Matter of Anderson
[…] Each certified question will be analyzed further to determine whether the requisites are met. We note generally that the issues raised in the certified questions do not seem to raise important issues of statewide importance and appear to be more vexing than doubtful. See Emme , 418 N.W.2d at 179 ("not every vexing question is important and doubtful").

a) Does a Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, Subd. 7, Preliminary Hearing to determine whether to hold a Respondent in confinement at a hospital or treatment facility because "serious imminent physical harm to the patient or others is likely if the proposed patient is not confined" satisfy the statutory requirement that "a hearing" be held within a maximum of 44 days from the date of the filing of a petition under Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, Subd. 1?