In Matter of Amending Arizona Code
[…] 4. Obtained a valid certificate to practice court reporting that is issued by a state other than this state if the other state's requirements and certifying examination are substantially similar to or more stringent than those in this state.

5. Demonstrated reasonable proficiency in making verbatim records of trial or judicial or other related proceedings by passing an approved examination for certification pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.

c. Examination Procedures. In addition to the requirements of ACJA § 7-201(E), the procedures for examination are prescribed in A.R.S. § 32-4022:

(1) A.R.S. § 32-4022(B) provides:

B. The examination for certification consists of the following two parts:

1. A national court reporters association's registered professional reporter examination, a national verbatim reporters association's certified verbatim reporters association examination or an alternative demonstration of proficiency approved by the supreme court.

2. A written knowledge test of rules of the supreme court of Arizona and statutes of this state relating to court reporters.