In Matter of Amending Arizona Code
[…] 3. Examination. In addition to the requirements of ACJA § 7-201(E) the following requirements apply:

a. Purpose. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-4005(B) and ACJA § 7-201(E), the examination for initial certification is to "[d]etermine through testing . . . an applicant's ability to make a verbatim record of proceedings that may be used in any court by means of written symbols or abbreviations in shorthand, or machine writing or voice writing."

b. Admission to the Arizona Written Examination.

(1) A.R.S. § 32-4022(A) provides:

A. A person shall not be admitted to an examination without presenting satisfactory evidence to the board that before the date on which the application for examination was filed the person has done at least one of the following:

1. Obtained one year of experience in making verbatim records of meetings, conferences, hearings or judicial or related proceedings by means of written symbols or abbreviations in shorthand, machine writing or voice writing and in transcribing these records.