In Matter of Amending Arizona Code
[…] B. Members who are appointed pursuant to subsection A, paragraphs 2 through 7 serve five year terms. The chief justice shall fill a vacancy for any unexpired portion of a term in the same manner as the original appointment.

C. A majority of the members shall elect a chairperson.

b. Term of Chief Justice or Chief Justice Designee. The member appointed pursuant to § 32-4004(A)(1) shall serve at the pleasure of the chief justice.

c. Duties. These duties are contained in A.R.S. §§ 32-4004(E) and-4005(B). In addition, this subsection should be read in conjunction with ACJA § 7-201(D) which is consistent with A.R.S. §§ 32-4004(E) and-4005(B).
E. Initial Certification.

1. Eligibility for Application.

a. A.R.S. § 32-4021(A) provides:

A. An applicant for standard certification as a certified reporter . . . at a minimum shall:

1. Be at least eighteen years of age.

2. Be a citizen or legal resident of the United States.

3. Satisfy the requirements of § 32-4022.

4. Be of good moral character.

5. Possess a high school diploma or a general equivalency diploma or a similar document or certificate.

6. Pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court demonstrate reasonable proficiency in making verbatim records of trial or judicial or related proceedings.

7. Comply with the laws and rules and orders adopted by the supreme court governing certified reporters in this state.

8. Pay the fees established pursuant to § 32-4008.

b. An applicant shall provide proof of passing the registered professional reporter's examination (RPR) or the certified verbatim reporter's examination (CVR) and shall also pass the Arizona Written Examination pursuant to ACJA § 7-201(E) and subsections (E)(3)(b) and (c).

2. Application for Initial Standard Certification. The procedures for application for initial certification are provided in A.R.S. § 32-4021 and ACJA § 7-201. Applicants for certification shall also meet the examination requirements specified in subsection (E)(3) and pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-4021(A)(9) an applicant shall "Submit a full set of fingerprints with the fee prescribed in § 41-1750 to the supreme court for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal records check pursuant to § 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544."

3. Examination. In addition to the requirements of ACJA § 7-201(E) the following requirements apply:

a. Purpose.