In Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v. Elrac Inc.
[…] In addition, Allstate argues that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) creates a presumption of permissive use by drivers involved in collisions and that ELRAC has presented no evidence to rebut this presumption. Finally, Allstate contends that VTL § 370 imposes the same requirements on rental companies such as ELRAC, regardless of whether they self-insure or purchase outside insurance. At the outset, the Court rejects ELRAC's contention that Allstate's petition is untimely. CPLR § 7503(c) requires a demand or notice of arbitration to explicitly state that "unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time." The demand for arbitration issued to Allstate did not contain the mandatory 20-day preclusion language, and fails to meet the express notice requirements of CPLR § 7503(c) to commence the 20-day statutory time period for an application to stay arbitration.