In Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v. Elrac Inc.
[…] CPLR § 7503(c) requires a demand or notice of arbitration to explicitly state that "unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time." The demand for arbitration issued to Allstate did not contain the mandatory 20-day preclusion language, and fails to meet the express notice requirements of CPLR § 7503(c) to commence the 20-day statutory time period for an application to stay arbitration.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) provides that an owner of a vehicle used or operated in New York "shall be liable and responsible for . . . injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of the owner."