600113/2010.
[…] Vita Ristorante now operates that restaurant, having entered into a lease that included all the restaurant's fixtures.
Akcan seeks to dissolve Vita Ristorante on the ground that the directors and officers of Bella Vita have fraudulently diverted Bella Vita's corporate assets into Vita Ristorante. Akcan claims that these officers created Vita Ristorante solely to divert Bella Vita's assets without having to compensate him or buy out his shares. Notably, Akcan does not possess any shares of vita Ristorante.
BCL § 1104-a reads in relevant part:
"§ 1104-a. Petition for judicial dissolution under special circumstances
(a) The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one of more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;
(2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers of those in control of the corporation"
(Emphasis added).