In Matter of A.G. Edwards Sons Inc. v. Lobacz
[…] Here, the Award was in a liquidated amount of $450,000, and was in favor of Edwards as compensatory damages with all other relief sought by either party being denied. This is a definitive award within the meaning of the statutory language, covering all bases, even though obviously not of Lobacz' liking.

Lobacz' final basis for his challenge of the Award is made under CPLR § 7511(b)(iv) where the Court may grant relief for the "failure to follow the procedure of this article." Lobacz, however, omits the remainder of § 7511(b)(iv) which precludes relief where the party seeking to vacate the award "continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." As Lobacz did continue with the arbitration through its conclusion, he may prevail under CPLR § 7511(b)(iv) only if the arbitrators actually failed to follow the procedures of Article 75, and either Lobacz had no notice of their failure to do so or failed to raise timely objection thereto.