In Matter of A.G. Edwards Sons Inc. v. Lobacz
[…] The claims and counterclaims of the parties were submitted to arbitration before the National Association of Security Dealers ("NASD") Dispute Resolution pursuant to written a submission agreement which Lobacz signed on March 21, 2005, as contemplated by his brokerage agreement. Following a three day hearing on January 4 through 6, 2005, the arbitrators (the "Panel") issued the Award.

Under CPLR § 7511(b)(1) this Court must vacate an arbitration award if it finds that the rights of a party to the arbitration's "were prejudiced by . . .

(iii) An arbitrator . . . making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or

(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection."

Although he does not expressly track this statutory language, it is clear that Lobacz bases his petition on these provisions. The Court must therefore consider such provisions and their meaning, as written by the Legislature, and not as written by Lobacz in his petition.