In Matter of A.G. Edwards Sons Inc. v. Lobacz
[…] At best they spell out his objection to the admission by the Arbitrator into evidence of testimony and documents submitted at a prior arbitration proceeding between Lobacz and his former securities broker where claims similar to those at issue at the arbitration were made and rejected. McLaughlin, Practice Commentary to CPLR § 7511, notes that subsection (b)(1)(iv) "refers basically to the procedures set forth in CPLR § 7506, and "should be construed to include Improper manner of the selection of arbitrators.'" The only provision of CPLR § 7506 relevant to "evidence" is § 7506) which provides:

"The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses."

Vacation under § 7511(b)(iv) is thus only proper where the arbitrators fail to accord a party these basic due process rights. Accordingly, while evidentiary rulings are procedural issues, they are not "procedures under CPLR Article 75", which is silent as to such matters.