In Matter of Aaron B
[…] She is wrong. The record is replete with examples of the court's ongoing consideration of Aaron's best interests, and the written decision expressly references it. Margaret may disagree with the court as to what serves Aaron's best interests, but it is a matter properly within the court's discretion. See Anna S. v. Diana M. , 2004 WI App 45, ¶ 7, 270 Wis. 2d 411, 678 N.W.2d 285.

¶ 34 Margaret next asserts that the circuit court did not apply the proper fiduciary standard in regard to the adequacy of Linhart's performance as guardian. WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.18(2) requires that a guardian "[e]xercise the degree of care, diligence, and good faith when acting on behalf of a ward that an ordinarily prudent person exercises in his or her own affairs." Margaret offers nothing showing that the court failed to apply this standard or looked to any other. Again, it appears she simply disagrees with the circuit court's analysis and conclusions.