In Mat. of Martinez v. State Commn. of Jud. Con.
[…] Senkowski, 95 N.Y.2d 605 (2001);Fry v. Village of Tarrytown, 89 N.Y.2d 714, 719 (1997)), which is more then four months after the limitations period expired. Accordingly, the petition against the Commission should be dismissed as untimely.

In any event, even if the court were to consider the merits of the petition, there is no basis for granting petitioner relief against the Commission as the Commission's decision to dismiss the complaint without further investigation is within its broad grant of authority. Judiciary Law § 44(1) provides that: "Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that on its face lacks merit." Notably, this statute gives the Commission the authority to dismiss a complaint on its face without further investigation or consideration of subsequently submitted materials. Mantel v.