In Mat. of Martinez v. State Commn. of Jud. Con.
[…] The Commission also argues that as its decision to dismiss the complaint against Judge Obus and not to further investigate the matter are discretionary, a writ of mandamus is unavailable to compel the Commission to reinstate and investigate the complaint.

In reply, petitioner contends that his May 6, 2008 complaint was incomplete and that the Commission dismissed the complaint before receiving petitioner's legal support for its allegations.

Under CPLR 217(1), an Article 78 proceeding "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." The Commission's January 20, 2009 decision to dismiss the petitioner's complaint became "final and binding upon the petitioner," so as to trigger the running of the statute of limitations period on the date that petitioner's received notice of the decision. Shell v.