In Mat. of 73 Warren St. v. State of N.Y. Div.
[…] Roberts v. Tishman Speyer Properties, LP, supra.

The Underlying Statutes

73 Warren qualified for certain tax incentives, for a specified period of years, in connection with the improvement or rehabilitation of its building under what is commonly referred to as the J-51 program. The J-51 program is authorized by RPTL § 489 and §§ 11-243 and 11-245 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York.

RSL § 26-504 generally provides which housing accommodations are subject to the rent stabilization laws. RSL § 26-504.c expressly includes housing accommodations that are currently receiving J-51 benefits. It also provides that:

Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of the benefits of section 11-243 or section 244 of the [Administrative] code . . . any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are not longer being received or if such lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall be come subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which the tax benefit is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated at the end of the tax benefit period: provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy four to the same extent and in the same manner as if the subdivision had never applied thereto.