In Interest of Z.F
[…] After a careful review of the entire record we conclude placement of the child with the grandparents would be contrary to Z.F.'s welfare. Upon our de novo review of the dispositional hearing record, we find clear and convincing evidence that transfer of custody of Z.F. to DHS for placement in foster care is the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances.

IV. Written Dispositional Findings.

Rose also argues the juvenile court failed to include written findings of its reason for the disposition. Section 232.99 requires that the court "make and file written findings as to its reason for the disposition." Iowa Code § 232.99(5). The State concedes the court's dispositional order lacked supportive findings, but argues that this court's de novo review allows for a determination of whether there is sufficient evidence to support the orders.