In Interest of T.S.M
[…] In November of 1988, HRS signed a Permanent Placement Plan and waited for the appellant (then thought by HRS to be the child's father) or the mother to sign. The following are excerpts from the proposed plan:

This court in McKinnon and Scott v. State, 547 So.2d 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) (state's discriminatory use of peremptory challenges), reversed appellant's and the mother's convictions and sentences. Prior to the new trials, appellant and the mother pled guilty as charged and each were sentenced to time served.

Section 39.451(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that "[t]he purpose of a performance agreement is to ensure permanency for children through recording the actions to be taken by the parties involved in order to quickly assure the safe return of the child to his parents. . . ."
Since the parents were in prison, HRS chose to prepare a permanent placement plan which takes the place of a performance agreement and must meet all requirements provided for a performance agreement. § 39.462, Fla. Stat. (1987).

NOTICE TO PARENTS