In Interest of Tiffany W. Myokra W
[…] We have also considered responses filed by the aunt and Attorney Marjorie Wendt, who states that she is adversary counsel for the children.

DISCUSSION

It is undisputed that the children are subject to a CHIPS dispositional order entered by the Milwaukee court in 1990 and that the Milwaukee court has continued to exercise its jurisdiction over them by extending the dispositional order yearly and reviewing permanency plans proposed by MCDHS. See § 48.38, STATS. Under § 48.13, STATS., the CHIPS statute, "[t]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court."

Section 48.38(5)(c) 4 and 6, STATS., contemplates that a court reviewing a permanency plan shall determine the progress toward obtaining a permanent placement for the child or returning the child to his or her home.