In Interest of S.N.W
[…] The trial court, without making any findings regarding indigency, denied appellant's request for counsel and required that the hearing proceed. Appellant was present during the hearing but did not participate therein. The court heard evidence that the child had been sexually abused and was without parental care. Based thereon, the court found that the child was dependent and directed that custody remain with C.Y.S.

Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except as otherwise provided under this chapter a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party appears without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the proceedings to enable a party to obtain counsel.

42 Pa. C.S. § 6337 (emphasis added). This statute makes it eminently clear that appellant was entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing and to have counsel appointed if she were indigent. The trial court in this case declined to follow the statutory requirement because it believed that the ten day hearing requirement imposed by Section 6335 was mandatory and compelled an immediate hearing. In order to comply with this mandate, the court determined, it could not appoint counsel for the child's mother or continue the hearing so that she could obtain counsel.

The requirement of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6335(a) is as follows:

(a) General rule. — After the petition has been filed the court shall fix a time for hearing thereon, which, if the child is in detention or shelter care shall not be later than ten days after the filing of the petition. If the hearing is not held within such time, the child shall be immediately released from detention or shelter care.

This interpretation of the statute by the court was erroneous. It was in direct violation of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6337 which established the right to counsel and authorized a court to continue the proceedings to enable a party to obtain counsel. The ten day hearing requirement was not intended by the legislature as a means for depriving a parent of the right to be represented by counsel.