In Interest of S.G.
[…] This inquiry took place following presentation of evidence on the merits. The trial court did not conduct a hearing or rule on the motion to transfer. See generally id. § 155.204(e), (f), (g).

As the party who filed the motion to transfer, Richards had the burden "to diligently request a setting on the motion and obtain a ruling prior to a trial on the merits." In re Leder, 263 S.W.3d 283, 287 n. 4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st] 2007, orig. proceeding). Richards failed to request or secure a hearing on the motion to transfer. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order."). Because Richards failed to pursue her motion to transfer to obtain a ruling, she waived her right to seek transfer of the case. See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; see also Cliff Jones, Inc. v. Ledbetter, 896 S.W.2d 417, 418-19 (Tex.