In Interest of S.G.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (Vernon 2008), § 155.204(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Richards's allegations regarding S.G.'s county of residence are controverted. Gerstenberg responded to Richards' motion to transfer venue and filed a controverting affidavit with his response. Under such circumstances, "each party is entitled to notice not less than 10 days before the date of the hearing on the motion to transfer." Id. § 155.204(e). At a hearing on the motion to transfer, the court may only hear "evidence pertaining to the transfer." Id. § 155.204(f). If after hearing evidence on the motion, the court finds that grounds for transfer exist, the proceeding must be transferred to the proper court "not later than the 21st day after the date the hearing is concluded." Id. § 155.204(g).

After Gerstenberg presented evidence on the motion to modify the SAPCR order the court inquired as to whether Gerstenberg had responded to Richards's motion to transfer venue.