No. 1-410 / 11-0577.
[…] While we have de novo review, and could independently engage in such an analysis, we decline to do so for the reason that follows.
E. Testimony About Confidential Records
Following the court's summary denial of the father's request for production, the therapist explicitly and in detail testified to therapy sessions for which documents were not produced. We conclude the father was entitled to the underlying records for those sessions to cross-examine the therapist adequately. See Iowa Code § 232.96(5) (2009) ("[T]he privilege attaching to confidential communications between a health practitioner or mental health professional and patient . . . shall [not] be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory hearing."). As those records were not produced and the juvenile court relied on the therapist's testimony about the sessions in adjudicating the child as a child in need of assistance, we reverse the child-in-need-of-assistance adjudication and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.