In Interest of K.N.R.
[…] We review a trial court's decision to deny or grant a petition to modify a prior order of conservatorship under an abuse of discretion standard. See In re B.N.B., 246 S.W.3d 403, 405 (Tex.App. 2008, no pet.); Peck v. Peck, 172 S.W.3d 26, 32-33 (Tex.App. 2005, pet. denied). Because the trial court is in the best position to observe the demeanor and personalities of the witnesses and can feel forces, powers, and influences that cannot be discerned by merely reading the record, the court has wide latitude in determining the best interests of minor children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (Vernon 2008) ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child"); In re A.R. 236 S.W.3d 460, 479-80 (Tex.App. 2007, no pet.)