In Interest of K.D.
[…] K.H. had unexplained, suspicious bruising on his lower legs, consisting of two parallel bruises on one leg plus another separate bruise.

At the CINA adjudicatory hearings, staff members of the Iowa Department of Human Services and a service provider testified to their opinions that despite the services provided to them V.H. and C.H. had not internalized the information being provided to them and that the children remained at risk of harm because of the parents' inability to properly parent them.

Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) defines a CINA as a child "[w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child." (Emphasis added). Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a CINA as a child "[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child's parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." (Emphasis added). The State has a duty to see that every child within its borders receives proper care and treatment. In re D.T., 435 N.W.2d 323, 329 (Iowa 1989). Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty. In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d 812, 814 (Iowa 1992).