In Interest of JLB
[…] We normally do not review the entry of a default judgment in the absence of a W.R.C.P. 60(b) motion. Whitney v. McDonough, 892 P.2d 791, 793 (Wyo. 1995). However, in the interest of judicial economy and in light of the natural mother's pro se status, we will review the default judgment entered in this case.

B. ANALYSIS

The district court did not err when it entered default judgment in favor of the natural father and his wife. Wyo. Stat. § 1-22-108(a) states:

When the persons required to be served as provided in W.S. 1-22-107 have been served personally or by publication and do not appear at the hearing, a default shall be entered against them and they shall be bound by the findings and judgment of the court.

[Emphasis added.]

The natural mother of these children was properly served and had even called to make arrangements with the judge to appear at the hearing by telephone. In Murray v.