In Interest of J.H.
[…] Bauter appealed the May 19, 1999 judgment. The First Court of Appeals held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the May 19, 1999 judgment because the trial court did not sign an order granting a new trial from the May 1998 bench trial. See In re J.H., 39 S.W.3d 688, 689-90 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.). Because Bauter did not timely appeal from the May 26, 1998 judgment, Bauter filed a bill of review. The trial court denied the bill of review.

II. ISSUE AND ANALYSIS

In her first issue, Bauter contends her bill of review is not barred by section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code. Section 161.211 provides that "the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (Vernon 2002). Bauter does not dispute that she was personally served, that her bill of review is a collateral or direct attack, or that she filed her bill of review more than six months after the termination order was signed.