In Interest of J.E.
[…] Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976).

Section 153.131(a) of the Family Code provides that "unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (West 2008). "It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection." Id. § 153.131(b).

The presumption that a parent should be appointed or retained as managing conservator of the child is rebutted if the court finds that: