No. 0-545 / 09-1270.
[…] Moreover, it is not clear that the 2009 revision of the statute covers this case. Iowa Code section 692A.125(2)(a) (2009) states that it applies to offenders convicted before July 1, 2009, (including juvenile offenders such as G.G.) if the offender was "required to be on the sex offender registry as of June 30, 2009." G.G. was not required to be on the sex offender registry as of June 30, 2009. Nor do we see any relevant difference in the standards that would be applied under the two statutes. Under old section 692A.2(6), a juvenile such as G.G. had to register "unless the juvenile court finds that the person should not be required to register." Under new section 692A.103(3), a juvenile such as G.G. has to register "unless the juvenile court waives the requirement and finds that the person should not be required to register." Either way, the juvenile court's summary of the law was accurate: "With respect to the issue of Sex Offender Registry, the status of the law is that [G.G.] is required to register unless the Court finds that he should not be required to register."