Case No. 2D03-1678.
[…] Section 39.811(6) lists the "only" circumstances under which the parental rights of one parent may be terminated without severing the rights of the other parent. The petition for termination of parental rights did not allege that any of the circumstances described in section 39.811(6) existed, nor did the Department adduce evidence at the adjudicatory hearing to establish the existence of any of those circumstances. Because termination of the Mother's parental rights to E.D. was not permitted under section 39.811(6), the final judgment is reversed as it pertains to the Mother's rights to E.D.
Section 39.811(6) provides:
The parental rights of one parent may be severed without severing the parental rights of the other parent only under the following circumstances:
(a) If the child has only one surviving parent;
(b) If the identity of a prospective parent has been established as unknown after sworn testimony;
(c) If the parent whose rights are being terminated became a parent through a single-parent adoption;
(d) If the protection of the child demands termination of the rights of a single parent; or
(e) If the parent whose rights are being terminated meets any of the criteria specified in s. 39.806(1)(d) and (f)-(i).
Notably, the grounds for terminating the Mother's rights to E.D. cited in the final judgment — abandonment under section 39.806(b) and conduct threatening the child's well-being under section 39.806(c) — are not included in the criteria specified in section 39.811(6)(e).