Civ. No. 9649.
[…] "A statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due process of law. On the other hand, where the words assailed, taken in connection with the context, are commonly understood, their use does not render a statute invalid. . . . (footnotes omitted.)" Id. at 35.
This directive to look to see if the words assailed are commonly understood is also found in § 1-02-02, NDCC, on rules of interpretation of statutes.
1-02-02. "Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained."
We find the argument less than persuasive that the words "habitually" and "without justification" are too vague to provide adequate standards. Statutory draftsmen often use these words and the courts have construed them without apparent difficulty. For example, in State v.