April 30, 2003.
[…] 1. The Family Court's July 9, 2001 Order
At the outset, we note that the agencies do not contend that the family court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate Minor as a law violator. Rather, the agencies contend that, pursuant to HRS § 571-48(9) (1993), the family court divested itself of jurisdiction through its July 9, 2001 order and that, therefore, it lacked jurisdiction to enter (1) the August 27, 2001 order, requiring Minor to be furloughed from HYCF to Cornell Abraxas and (2) the August 28, 2001 order, requiring DOH to pay for the cost of Minor's placement at Cornell Abraxas.
HRS § 571-48(9) states, "The court may dismiss the petition or otherwise terminate its jurisdiction at any time."
Jurisdiction is "the base requirement for any court considering and resolving an appeal or original action," Wong v. Wong, 79 Haw. 26, 29, 897 P.2d 953, 956 (1995) (citing Pele Defense Fund v.