Civ. No. 930326.
[…] S.J. Thakor, diagnosed D.H. as suffering from schizoaffective schizophrenia; D.H. concedes that he may have an organic, mental or emotional disorder. Although D.H. disputes whether the evidence was clear and convincing that the disorder causes him substantial impairment, see NDCC § 25-03.1-02(10), the record supports the trial court's conclusion that D.H. is mentally ill.
We conclude, however, that the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence that D.H. is a "person requiring treatment" as defined in section 25-03.1-02(11), NDCC. That section provides,
"`Person requiring treatment' means a person who is mentally ill or chemically dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property. `Serious risk of harm' means a substantial likelihood of:
a. Suicide, as manifested by suicidal threats, attempts, or significant depression relevant to suicidal potential;
b. Killing or inflicting serious bodily harm on another person or inflicting significant property damage, as manifested by acts or threats;
c. Substantial deterioration in physical health, or substantial injury, disease, or death, based upon recent poor self-control or judgment in providing one's shelter, nutrition, or personal care; or
d. Substantial deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that person, others, or property, based upon acts, threats, or patterns in the person's treatment history, current condition, and other relevant factors."
NDCC § 25-03.1-02(11). The trial court concluded that D.H. was a person requiring treatment pursuant to subcategories (c) and (d) of section 25-03.1-02(11), NDCC. We believe the evidence supporting this conclusion is lacking.