In Interest of B.G.M
[…] This provision, in pertinent part, provides that

[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (Vernon 2008).

Thus, Morrison argues, the trial court should have proceeded with the presumption in mind that appointment of the two sets of grandparents as joint managing conservators was in the best interest of the child. Morrison further argues that Section 153.131(b)'s provision that "[a] finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child" removes the relied-upon presumption is irrelevant under the facts of this case.