In Interest of B.C.S.
[…] Id. at 551-52. A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts "without reference to any guiding rules or principles," or stated another way, when it acts in an arbitrary and unreasonable manner. City of San Benito v. Rio Grande Valley Gas Co., 109 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. 2003). The trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and its findings will not be disturbed if there is evidence of probative force to support them. London v. London, 192 S.W.3d 6, 14 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).

Section 156.101(1) of the Family Code provides:

The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:

(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:

(A) the date of the rendition of the order; or

(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based;. . . .

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

There was no settlement in this case, and Strain does not assert that the trial court abused its discretion in finding a material change in the circumstances since the most recent possession order. Thus, the only relevant issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding that Napoli's requested modification would be in the best interest of the children. Factors that may be considered in deciding what is in the best interest include: