In Interest of B.B.A.D
[…] Jamie asserts the children should be placed with either his mother or his aunt until he is released from prison.

On appeal, Jamie makes an argument that Bethany did not properly have custody of the minor children under section 600A.4(3). He did not make any objection on this ground before the juvenile court, and we determine this issue has not been preserved for our review. See In re N.W.E., 564 N.W.2d 451, 455 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997) (noting an issue which has not been raised before the juvenile court may not be raised for the first time on appeal).

Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(a)(1) provides:

If the child is less than six months of age when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent does all of the following:

(a) Demonstrates a willingness to assume custody of the child rather than merely objecting to the termination of parental rights.

(b) Takes prompt action to establish a parental relationship with the child.

(c) Demonstrates, through actions, a commitment to the child.

(Emphasis added.) The statutory provisions in chapter 600A are to be liberally construed, and the welfare of children is our paramount consideration. In re N.D.D., 434 N.W.2d 919, 919-20 (Iowa Ct. App. 1988).

In considering whether a parent has abandoned a child under this statute, we may consider the following factors:

(a) The fitness and ability of the parent in personally assuming custody of the child, including a personal and financial commitment which is timely demonstrated.

(b) Whether efforts made by the parent in personally assuming custody of the child are substantial enough to evince a settled purpose to personally assume all parenting duties.

(c) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father publicly acknowledged paternity or held himself out to be the father of the child during the six continuing months immediately prior to the termination proceeding.

(d) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with the putative father's means, for medical, hospital, and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child, or whether the putative father demonstrated emotional support as evidenced by the putative father's conduct toward the mother.

(e) Any measures taken by the parent to establish legal responsibility for the child.

(f) Any other factors evincing a commitment to the child.

Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(a)(2).

"Clearly, actions speak louder than words." In re J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d 622, 624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). A parent's intent may be shown through conduct. Id.