In Interest of B.B.A.D
[…] After a hearing, the juvenile court terminated Jamie's parental rights, finding, "While Jamie [] has continuously expressed an interest in maintaining his parental rights, he has not followed that declaration with any significant actions that would put himself in a position to raise his children." The court concluded termination of Jamie's parental rights was in the children's best interests. Jamie appeals the decision of the juvenile court.

Holly did not contest the termination of her parental rights under section 600A.8(1), which provides, "A parent has signed a release of custody pursuant to section 600A.4 and the release has not been revoked."

II. Standard of Review.

Our review in matters pertaining to termination of parental rights under Iowa Code chapter 600A is de novo. In re D.E.E., 472 N.W.2d 628, 629 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991).