In Interest of A.M.R.
[…] In their appellate points, each appellant raised the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support these findings as well as the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that termination is in the best interest of the children.

DISCUSSION

Appellants challenge the trial court's decision that their appellate points are frivolous. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3), (g) (Vernon 2002) (providing for review under Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b)). In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, "a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). "It is well established that a proceeding is `frivolous' when it `lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.'" De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (en banc).