No. A11A1198.
[…] FN10. J.S., 296 Ga.App. at 148(2)(b), 673 S.E.2d 645.
“Thus, the juvenile court erred [by] finding that [A.C.R–M.] committed criminal damage to property in the second degree.” Nevertheless, based on our holding that the juvenile court did not err by finding that A.C.R–M. did shoot a pellet gun towards at least one mobile home, “the evidence is sufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency for committing an act which would support a conviction for the offense of criminal trespass to property as a lesser included offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree.”
Id.
OCGA § 16–7–21(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less....” Here, the evidence showed that A.C.R–M. shot a pellet gun toward a mobile home, which sustained a broken window.