Imran v. Security Trust Insurance Limited
[…] With the above analysis in mind, and having concluded that Security Trust is an unauthorized insurer not having complied with relevant statutory authority, the Court finds that it cannot presently defend against Dr. Imran' s complaint in any lawful manner. But as stated, subsection (b) of section 2107 permits this Court to, in its discretion, "order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) . . . [of section 2107], and to defend such action." In its discretion, this Court will do so. Accordingly, Security Trust will have until October 10, 2003 to comply with that subsection.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18 Del. C. § 2107(b) (1999).

V. CONCLUSION