Imran v. Security Trust Insurance Limited
[…] Letter from Stephen P. Casarino to the Court of 9/9/02, at 2 (Dkt. #23).

Security Trust cites title 18, section 506(3) of the Delaware Code, which provides that a certificate of authority shall not be required of an insurer with respect to "[p]rosecutions or defense of suits at law[.]"

Letter from Stephen P. Casarino to the Court of 9/9/02, at 2.

Id.

Def.'s Resp. ¶ 4.

Id. ¶ 5.

Title 18 Del. C. § 2107(b) of the Delaware Code provides that the Court "may, in its discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with . . . subsection (a) . . . and to defend such action."