Imran v. Security Trust Insurance Limited
[…] Id. ¶ 19.

Section 2104 provides that "[s]olicitation, effectuation or delivery of any insurance contract . . . within this State by an unauthorized insurer . . . or the performance within this State of any other service or transaction connected with such insurance . . . shall be deemed to constitute an appointment by such insurer of the Commissioner . . . as its attorney, upon whom may be served all lawful process. . . ." Section 2105(a) provides that "[s]ervice of process . . . pursuant to § 2104 . . . shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Commissioner . . . [two] copies thereof. . . ."

Security Trust filed its Answer on July 3, 2002, in which it included a Counterclaim to the effect that "it had and continues to have the authority to appeal the adverse verdict against Dr.