J. S. Larew and Dan V. Noland for Respondent.
[…] As between the principal and the factor the question whether the latter might pledge the goods received by him was not presented nor was its determination necessary to a decision of the case. The language of section 2368 of the Civil Code is not only unambiguous, but is clearly prohibitive against the factor pledging his principal's property. Subdivision 2 of the last-named section, which defines the authority of a factor, reads: "To sell, on credit, anything intrusted to him for sale, except such things as it is contrary to usage to sell on credit; but not to pledge, mortgage, or barter the same." Of course, section 2991 has no application in the instant case. It was designed to protect persons who deal with the factor concerning property in his possession. ( Wisp v. Hazard, supra.)
The opinion in Wright v.