IMPERIAL HEADWARE v. ICAO
[…] The report was a form on which the physician answered "yes" or "no" to a series of questions, and in the comments section, he wrote "medical noncompliance."

Petitioners contend that the Panel erred in affirming the determination by the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) that claimant was entitled to continuing TTD. They argue that the treating physician's report releasing claimant to normal employment was not subject to interpretation by the ALJ, and that only a subsequent report recanting such release is sufficient to reinstate TTD benefits. We disagree.

Section 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 2000, mandates termination of TTD benefits if "[t]he attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment." The ALJ may not disregard the attending physician's opinion that a claimant is released to return to regular employment. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).