Imperial Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. A.C. (In re A.B.)
[…] All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

In In re A.R., supra, 11 Cal.5th 234, our high court held that a parent in a dependency proceeding may seek relief based on the denial of the statutory right to the assistance of competent counsel (§§ 317, 317.5), including the failure of a court-appointed attorney to timely file a notice of appeal. (In re A.R. at pp. 257-258.) Although the In re A.R. court addressed an order terminating parental rights, section 317.5, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." "To succeed in such a claim [of ineffective assistance of counsel], parents must show that they would have filed a timely appeal absent attorney error and that they diligently sought relief from default within a reasonable timeframe, considering the child's' "unusually strong"' interest in