IMPERIAL AIR SERVICES, INC., et al., Appellants, v. Christian FLORES, Appellee.
[…] Opinion
No. 3D23-0954
06-19-2024
IMPERIAL AIR SERVICES, INC., et al., Appellants, v. Christian FLORES, Appellee.
Houston Roderman, PLLC, and Bart A. Houston (Fort Lauderdale), for appellants. Sasha Bardelas, P.A., and Sasha Bardelas, for appellee.
An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, David C. Miller, Judge. Lower Tribunal No. 20-18629
Houston Roderman, PLLC, and Bart A. Houston (Fort Lauderdale), for appellants.
Sasha Bardelas, P.A., and Sasha Bardelas, for appellee.
Before EMAS, SCALES and MILLER, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Affirmed. See § 48.081(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2020) ("As an alternative to [the hierarchical service on corporate officers pursuant to section 48.081(1)-(2)], process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent . A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office.") (emphasis added); § 48.091(2), Fla. Stat.