Docket No. 45692.
[…] The Department of Treasury contended that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enjoin collection of the tax.
On May 25, 1979, the circuit court denied the department's motions and found that since the delay caused irreparable injuries it had jurisdiction to enjoin the collection of the tax. The Department of Treasury appeals from that decision.
The Department of Treasury first argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enjoin the state from collecting the sales tax at issue.
Const 1963; art 6, § 13, provides that:
"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court."
Section 22 of the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.72; MSA 7.543, provides in part that:
"No injunction shall issue to stay proceedings for assessment or collection of any taxes levied under this act."