Impact Fluid Sols. v. Bariven Sa
[…] In so holding, the Court notes this reasoning resembles Texas courts' historical distinction between municipal governmental entities acting in their "proprietary" capacity (whereby they were subject to an award of attorneys' fees) versus their "governmental" role (whereby they were not liable for attorneys' fees) for purposes of § 3 8.001. Gates v. City of Dallas, 704 S.W.2d 737, 738-39 (Tex. 1986) (construing predecessor version of § 38.001). The distinction made by this line of cases is now moot due to subsequent legislation. In 1989, the Texas Legislature effectively amended § 38.001 by enacting what is now § 5.904 of the Local Government Code, which states: "A municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state statute governing corporations unless the statute extends its application to a municipality by express use of the term 'municipal corporation,' 'municipality,' 'city,' 'town,' or 'village.'" Tex. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 5.904(a); see Id. § 5.904(b) ("It is the intent of the legislature that the limitation provided by this section apply regardless of whether the municipality is acting in a governmental or proprietary function.").

B. Amount of Fees

As noted above, Plaintiffs original application acknowledged that Texas law governed the award of attorneys' fees in this case and based most of its arguments on Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812 (Tex. 1997).