Civ. No. 2:11-cv-6900 (WJM)
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e)) (citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. North Bergen's Termination of the Agreement
As an initial matter, the Court notes that it is undisputed: first, that pursuant to the Agreement, Impact would pay North Bergen on a per-ton-deposited basis; and, second, that the Agreement is silent on both the duration and manner in which either party could properly terminate their contractual arrangement. In light of these facts, the Court finds - and the parties agree - that N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-309 governs whether North Bergen's termination of the Agreement was proper. Section 2-309, in turn, reads:
(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.
(3) Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.
Id. In other words, where, as here, a contract potentially provides for more than one performance but has no specified termination date, either party may terminate the contract upon reasonable notice of that termination to the other party. Gilette Foods, Inc. v.