CIVIL ACTION 19-849-SDD-EWD
[…] See La. Rev. Stat. § 49:968.
See id. § 49:968(H)(1) (if the legislature fails to act on proposed rule changes, the rule may be adopted ninety days after notice is published in the State Register).
In re. La. Real Est. Appraisers Bd., Respondent, 2018 WL 1836646, at *12.
Vogt, 294 F.3d at 694-95 (finding that the Orleans Levee District possessed a "considerable degree of local autonomy" as "no branch of state government exercises 'supervisory control' over the day-to-day operations of the levee district").
See La. Rev. Stat. § 37:3409(C)(3) ("Any final decision or determination of the board in adjudicatory proceedings shall be reviewable as to questions of law by the Nineteenth Judicial District Court in the parish of East Baton Rouge.").
4. Local Versus Statewide Problems
The fourth factor asks whether the Board is concerned with local or statewide problems. Generally, territorial limits on an agency's authority suggest that the agency is not an arm of the State.