Immel v. Cent. Portfolio Control, Inc.
[…] Similarly, the WCA also states: "A debt collector may not: "Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Wis. Stats. § 427.104(1)(j). The WCA also states that a debt collector may not: "Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by a government, governmental agency or attorney-at-law when it is not." Wis. Stats. § 427.104(1)(k). Additionally, the WCA states that a debt collector may not: "Threaten action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt." Wis. Stats. § 427.104(1)(L).

The Collection Letter violates all of these provisions. Neither French, nor any employee or partner of French is licensed to practice law in Wisconsin.