Immel v. Cent. Portfolio Control, Inc.
[…] Coco, 302 F.3d 707 (7th Cir. 2002) ("the method of service, in contrast, will be governed by FED. R. CIV. P. 4; Rule 4(e)(1) in turn allows use of the methods authorized by the law of the state in which the district court is located, while other parts of Rule 4 provide federally sanctioned alternatives."); United Rope Distribs., Inc. v. Seatriumph Marine Corp., 930 F.2d 532, 534-35 (7th Cir. 1991) (a federal court may borrow a state jurisdictional statute and acquire personal jurisdiction only to the extent that the state law authorizes service of process).

Wis. Stats. § 801.11(5)(a), authorizes service of a corporation as follows: "By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state..." According to the Affidavit of William Ellis, previously filed with the Court (Dkt. No. 8), French's owner, "Mr. French," was personally served with the complaint.