Immel v. Cent. Portfolio Control, Inc.
[…] Stats. §§ 427.103(1)(j), (1)(k), and (1)(L).

The Collection Letter also falsely threatens that Plaintiff may become liable for attorneys fees. Compl. ¶ 27. The WCA specifically prohibits provisions shifting attorneys' fees in consumer credit transactions such as the alleged credit card debt underlying the collection letter in this action. Wis. Stats. § 422.411(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2) and (2m), with respect to a consumer credit transaction no term of a writing may provide for the payment by the customer of attorney fees.") Nothing in the Collection Letter states or implies that French would not actually be the one to file a lawsuit against Plaintiff. Compl. ¶ 28. In fact, the Collection Letter is deliberately misleading to the unsophisticated consumer, who would believe that a law firm is preparing to sue them.