In Louisiana Power Light Company v. Lasseigne, 255 La. 579, 232 So.2d 278, the following was said:
[…] Therefore, we find that LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2126 was not complied with and the defect is imputable to appellant as provided by C.C.P. Art. 2161.
Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed at appellant's cost.
Appeal dismissed.
LEMMON, J., concurred specially.
ON APPLICATION FOR REHEARING
In her application for rehearing appellant contends that the motion to dismiss the appeal was not filed within the time limits prescribed by LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2161; that is, "within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later." As can be seen by reference to our earlier opinion in these proceedings, Imhoff v.