8:05CV379.
[…] The claim of the claimant against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released person's share of the obligation as determined by the trier of fact.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-21,185.11(1) (Reissue 1995) (emphasis added). Cargill argues that Gethmann is a "released person" under § 25-21,185.11 and, therefore, that any judgment for the plaintiff should be reduced by the amount of fault attributable to Gethmann. Cargill relies on two authorities to support this contention. First, it relies on Section 48-148 of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-101 et seq., which provides, in relevant part:
If any employee . . . of any employer subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act files any claim with, or accepts any payment from such employer, or from any insurance company carrying such risk, on account of personal injury . . . such action shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148 (Reissue 2004). Cargill claims that the legislature intended employers covered by § 48-148 the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act to be a "released person" under § 25-21, 185.11 because the legislature used the same release language when it enacted both statutes.