1:19-cv-00634-TWP-MG
[…] Id. He maintains that his conversion claim for the F250 Truck is well-founded because he was not in default of the Loan Agreement and the Defendants' repossession of the F250 Truck was unlawful. Id.
The Court will address each argument in turn.
A. Wage Payment Statute
"The [WPS] governs both the frequency and amount an employer must pay its employee." Naugle v. Beech Grove City Sch., 864 N.E.2d 1058, 1062-63 (Ind. 2007); see also Ind. Code §§ 22-2-5-1 through 22-2-5-3. Subsection 1(a) states, "[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1. The statute has a "Ten-Day Rule" in subsection 1(b) and provides a requirement for the timing of the wage payment. Id. ("Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment."). "An employer who fails to make payment of wages to any employee as provided in Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 is subject to liquidated damages and attorney fees. I.C. § 22-2-5-2." Naugle, 864 N.E.2d at 1063.