Civil Action No. 20-111-CFC
[…] D.I. 1-1, Ex. B ¶115. Count VIII alleged a civil conspiracy claim against Patel based on his role as a "co-conspirator[ ] involved in designing, implementing, and perpetuating the [rent-a-vet] scheme." D.I. 1-1, Ex. B ¶ 118. And Count IX accused Patel of aiding and abetting others "who committed the [rent-a-vet] scheme." D.I. 1-1, Ex. B ¶ 126. None of these counts discuss the Merger Agreement; nor do these claims depend on allegations or proof that TTG or Patel violated any obligation under the Merger Agreement.
Count VII is titled "Constructive Fraud under [California] Civ. Code § 1573 on Behalf of IMEG." D.I. 1-1, Ex. B ¶16. But section 1573 defines "constructive fraud" as "any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him." Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 (West). Thus, Count VII is effectively a breach of fiduciary duty claim. See Byrum v. Brand, 219 Cal. App. 3d 926, 937 (Ca. Ct. App. 1990) ("The statute which governs claims of breach of fiduciary duty is section 1573....").
Counts III through VI are fraud claims.