No. 06-0493.
[…] The Iowa Code specifically grants the Board the power to "[i]nitiate and prosecute disciplinary proceedings" against "licensees." Id. § 272C.3 (authority of licensing boards). Imber contends the Board has no authority to investigate or discipline him because he is no longer a licensee. We disagree with this argument because it presumes the only form of licensee is an active or current licensee. On the contrary, the Iowa Code identifies multiple statuses of licensees. For example, section 272C.1(3) defines the process of "inactive licensee re-entry" as the "process a former or inactive professional or occupational licensee pursues to again be capable of actively and competently practicing as a professional or occupation licensee." This language identifies two different types of licensees: active licensees and former/inactive licensees.