No. 06-0493.
[…] III. Merits
A. Confidentiality
As noted above, the Board dismissed the complaint against Imber after it adopted a policy that it would no longer pursue formal disciplinary action based on disciplinary action taken in another state so long as the physician's Iowa license was inactive. Imber claims the dismissal of the complaint was confidential and therefore should not have been made a matter of public record. Imber claims the district court erred in affirming the Board's denial of his request to expunge his record and make the record of the disciplinary proceeding confidential.
Iowa Code section 272C.6(4) seeks "to assure a free flow of information" for investigative purposes by making the following documents confidential: "all complaint files, investigation files, other investigation reports, and other investigative information" in the possession of the licensing board which relates to the licensee discipline. However, the "final written decision and finding of fact of a licensing board in a disciplinary proceeding . . . is a public record" and is not confidential.